MacBook Pro 16" (M5 Max) vs Dell XPS 16: Creative Powerhouses

Apple's 16-core M5 Max workstation takes on Dell's Snapdragon X Elite Gen 2 powered creator laptop — video editing, ML local inference, and battery life.

Apple MacBook Pro 16" (M5 Max)
$3,499

processor

Apple M5 Max (16-core CPU, 40-core GPU)

ram

64GB Unified Memory (400 GB/s)

display

16.2" Liquid Retina XDR (1600 nits peak)

storage

1TB PCIe Gen 5 SSD

battery

100Wh (24h battery life)

weight

2.16 kg

Dell XPS 16 (Snapdragon X Elite)
$1,999$2,199
Price Drop

processor

Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite Gen 2 (14 cores)

ram

32GB LPDDR5X

display

16.3" 4K+ OLED Touchscreen

storage

1TB NVMe SSD

battery

86Wh (22h battery life)

weight

1.98 kg

Performance Benchmarks

Overall Profile (Normalized)

Quick Verdict

Top Raw Score

Apple MacBook Pro 16" (M5 Max)

Best Value / Pricing

Dell XPS 16 (Snapdragon X Elite)

Top AI & Compute

Apple MacBook Pro 16" (M5 Max)

Full Specification Breakdown

Feature / SpecApple MacBook Pro 16" (M5 Max)Dell XPS 16 (Snapdragon X Elite)
processorApple M5 Max (16-core CPU, 40-core GPU)Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite Gen 2 (14 cores)
ram64GB Unified Memory (400 GB/s)32GB LPDDR5X
display16.2" Liquid Retina XDR (1600 nits peak)16.3" 4K+ OLED Touchscreen
storage1TB PCIe Gen 5 SSD1TB NVMe SSD
battery100Wh (24h battery life)86Wh (22h battery life)
weight2.16 kg1.98 kg
Current Market Price$3,499 USD$1,999 USD

Verdict

The MacBook Pro M5 Max is an unmatched creative brute with 142k GPU compute and 400 GB/s unified memory bandwidth for local 70B model inference. The Dell XPS 16 offers exceptional value, a gorgeous 4K+ OLED touch panel, and whisper-quiet operation at $1300 less.