Google Gemini 1.5 Pro vs DeepSeek V3: Massive Context vs Open Efficiency

Comparing Google's 2,000,000 token context colossus to DeepSeek's revolutionary 671B MoE architecture with 95% cheaper token economics.

Google Gemini 1.5 Pro
$20

contextWindow

2,000,000 tokens (Industry Max)

humanEvalScore

84.1% (Coding)

mmluPro

85.9% (Reasoning)

inputCost

$1.25 / 1M tokens

outputCost

$5.00 / 1M tokens

multimodal

Video (1 hour) + Audio + Code + Text

DeepSeek V3 (671B MoE)
$0
Price Drop

contextWindow

128,000 tokens

humanEvalScore

89.4% (Open Architecture)

mmluPro

88.5% (High Reasoning)

inputCost

$0.14 / 1M tokens (95% Cheaper)

outputCost

$0.28 / 1M tokens

multimodal

Text + Code + Multi-Head Latent Attention

Performance Benchmarks

Overall Profile (Normalized)

Quick Verdict

Top Raw Score

DeepSeek V3 (671B MoE)

Best Value / Pricing

DeepSeek V3 (671B MoE)

Top AI & Compute

Google Gemini 1.5 Pro

Full Specification Breakdown

Feature / SpecGoogle Gemini 1.5 ProDeepSeek V3 (671B MoE)
context Window2,000,000 tokens (Industry Max)128,000 tokens
human Eval Score84.1% (Coding)89.4% (Open Architecture)
mmlu Pro85.9% (Reasoning)88.5% (High Reasoning)
input Cost$1.25 / 1M tokens$0.14 / 1M tokens (95% Cheaper)
output Cost$5.00 / 1M tokens$0.28 / 1M tokens
multimodalVideo (1 hour) + Audio + Code + TextText + Code + Multi-Head Latent Attention
Current Market Price$20 USD/mo$0 USD (Open Weights)

Verdict

Gemini 1.5 Pro's 2M context window allows ingesting entire codebases, 1 hour of video, or full books in one prompt. DeepSeek V3 is the biggest disruption in AI pricing ($0.14 vs $1.25 per 1M tokens) with matching reasoning benchmarks. Use Gemini for immense context and DeepSeek for high-scale agent pipelines.